Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →

Blackpool, in numbers

Crime and safety

Blackpool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Blackpool · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

21,027

Offences per 1,000 residents

145.8

Population used for the rate

About 144,200

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2621,027About 144,200 (2024)145.8

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Blackpool council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

20,867 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 21,643 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackpool council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,745 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,892 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackpool
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,745753
October 20241,878790
November 20241,691661
December 20241,674578
January 20251,576615
February 20251,572613
March 20251,995751
April 20251,856850
May 20251,995824
June 20251,816777
July 20251,926824
August 20251,919846
September 20251,691579
October 20251,686659
November 20251,598530
December 20251,561568
January 20261,567375
February 20261,511266
March 20261,641369
April 20261,756336
May 20261,962422
June 20261,935487
July 20262,067481
August 20261,892413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackpool
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime11,000
criminal damage arson1,820
public order1,576
other theft1,567
shoplifting1,159
vehicle crime846
drugs706
burglary701
other crime610
possession of weapons336
robbery236
theft from the person159
bicycle theft151
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →