Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →

Blackpool, in numbers

Average home prices reached £137,000 in Blackpool.

Blackpool council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Blackpool’s renewal includes working business space, a college campus under construction and smaller community facilities in South Shore. Housing advice and coastal protection matter alongside the town-centre investment programme.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Blackpool council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,109 in August 1996; £137,386 in July 2026. 260.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £137,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (6.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Blackpool council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,105
February 199539,149
March 199539,545
April 199539,340
May 199539,968
June 199539,651
July 199540,412
August 199539,643
September 199539,496
October 199538,528
November 199539,298
December 199539,375
January 199639,207
February 199638,176
March 199637,893
April 199638,437
May 199638,721
June 199638,809
July 199638,641
August 199638,109
September 199637,769
October 199637,998
November 199638,170
December 199638,804
January 199738,874
February 199739,312
March 199739,007
April 199738,933
May 199738,877
June 199739,626
July 199740,195
August 199740,175
September 199740,248
October 199740,434
November 199741,021
December 199741,313
January 199840,679
February 199840,299
March 199840,043
April 199840,455
May 199840,948
June 199841,221
July 199841,399
August 199840,966
September 199841,406
October 199841,466
November 199842,005
December 199841,235
January 199941,520
February 199942,233
March 199942,589
April 199943,083
May 199942,758
June 199943,138
July 199942,784
August 199943,389
September 199943,739
October 199943,641
November 199943,433
December 199943,085
January 200043,206
February 200043,451
March 200043,950
April 200044,502
May 200044,214
June 200044,353
July 200044,498
August 200045,011
September 200044,852
October 200044,802
November 200044,334
December 200044,321
January 200144,432
February 200144,548
March 200144,942
April 200145,141
May 200145,746
June 200146,222
July 200146,726
August 200147,479
September 200147,418
October 200147,585
November 200147,577
December 200148,116
January 200249,072
February 200249,757
March 200250,303
April 200250,302
May 200251,350
June 200252,967
July 200254,481
August 200256,813
September 200258,075
October 200259,738
November 200260,622
December 200261,520
January 200362,195
February 200362,181
March 200363,321
April 200364,657
May 200366,527
June 200367,527
July 200368,973
August 200370,870
September 200373,231
October 200374,952
November 200375,638
December 200378,041
January 200479,686
February 200482,604
March 200484,219
April 200486,692
May 200489,127
June 200491,624
July 200495,215
August 200498,439
September 200498,601
October 2004100,257
November 2004100,456
December 2004103,026
January 2005101,059
February 2005100,381
March 2005100,377
April 2005101,135
May 2005101,898
June 2005102,852
July 2005104,686
August 2005108,153
September 2005109,723
October 2005111,098
November 2005109,542
December 2005109,715
January 2006110,984
February 2006112,104
March 2006112,314
April 2006111,589
May 2006111,093
June 2006112,732
July 2006113,470
August 2006114,769
September 2006113,966
October 2006114,041
November 2006113,881
December 2006115,272
January 2007116,637
February 2007117,637
March 2007117,274
April 2007116,414
May 2007117,365
June 2007118,219
July 2007118,635
August 2007119,361
September 2007119,017
October 2007119,650
November 2007117,970
December 2007118,445
January 2008116,061
February 2008115,445
March 2008113,736
April 2008115,067
May 2008116,144
June 2008117,077
July 2008114,244
August 2008111,559
September 2008108,302
October 2008106,919
November 2008108,141
December 2008105,819
January 2009101,684
February 200997,753
March 200995,603
April 200998,416
May 200998,639
June 200999,932
July 200999,366
August 200997,063
September 200997,706
October 200998,224
November 200999,802
December 2009100,936
January 2010100,369
February 2010100,449
March 201098,945
April 2010101,369
May 2010102,003
June 2010102,359
July 201099,936
August 201098,943
September 201097,445
October 201097,561
November 201097,586
December 201098,317
January 201196,163
February 201193,453
March 201191,466
April 201192,839
May 201192,926
June 201194,191
July 201194,256
August 201194,598
September 201193,775
October 201193,497
November 201193,479
December 201193,025
January 201292,475
February 201293,943
March 201293,094
April 201293,152
May 201292,562
June 201292,664
July 201292,402
August 201290,082
September 201290,080
October 201290,219
November 201290,921
December 201291,479
January 201389,708
February 201389,262
March 201388,456
April 201389,222
May 201390,171
June 201391,375
July 201390,813
August 201390,794
September 201389,912
October 201390,843
November 201389,697
December 201389,145
January 201489,624
February 201489,682
March 201490,559
April 201490,377
May 201492,100
June 201492,259
July 201491,771
August 201492,530
September 201493,091
October 201493,164
November 201493,107
December 201492,815
January 201592,884
February 201591,725
March 201591,617
April 201591,948
May 201591,906
June 201592,915
July 201593,344
August 201595,208
September 201595,747
October 201596,178
November 201594,561
December 201594,385
January 201694,639
February 201693,641
March 201692,179
April 201693,074
May 201694,958
June 201696,770
July 201696,066
August 201696,852
September 201696,390
October 201697,341
November 201697,464
December 201698,148
January 201799,023
February 201798,459
March 201797,534
April 201797,177
May 201797,782
June 201799,899
July 2017100,083
August 2017100,844
September 2017100,951
October 2017101,051
November 2017101,555
December 2017101,011
January 2018101,662
February 2018101,062
March 2018100,803
April 201899,500
May 201897,432
June 201896,275
July 201898,975
August 2018100,997
September 2018102,039
October 2018100,381
November 2018100,439
December 201899,729
January 201998,996
February 201998,364
March 201999,209
April 201999,981
May 201999,396
June 201999,993
July 2019100,865
August 2019102,299
September 2019103,440
October 2019102,458
November 2019102,500
December 2019102,032
January 2020101,930
February 2020103,165
March 2020102,338
April 2020102,603
May 2020102,031
June 2020102,030
July 2020102,215
August 2020101,919
September 2020104,345
October 2020106,347
November 2020108,493
December 2020108,915
January 2021109,811
February 2021110,617
March 2021111,224
April 2021111,451
May 2021112,680
June 2021115,682
July 2021117,517
August 2021118,977
September 2021122,358
October 2021123,207
November 2021124,483
December 2021123,774
January 2022125,476
February 2022126,699
March 2022125,264
April 2022125,597
May 2022125,411
June 2022127,825
July 2022130,299
August 2022133,192
September 2022133,704
October 2022133,307
November 2022132,664
December 2022131,925
January 2023130,829
February 2023127,394
March 2023126,214
April 2023124,449
May 2023126,592
June 2023128,125
July 2023128,392
August 2023127,983
September 2023125,717
October 2023127,012
November 2023127,487
December 2023128,091
January 2024126,520
February 2024125,268
March 2024125,375
April 2024124,592
May 2024126,522
June 2024126,245
July 2024128,973
August 2024129,565
September 2024131,002
October 2024130,969
November 2024129,531
December 2024130,289
January 2025131,179
February 2025132,157
March 2025132,618
April 2025129,001
May 2025127,215
June 2025125,831
July 2025128,682
August 2025130,885
September 2025130,501
October 2025131,124
November 2025131,506
December 2025134,287
January 2026135,476
February 2026135,925
March 2026135,493
April 2026134,118
May 2026133,490
June 2026134,129
July 2026137,386
Source →

People living in the area

143,492

Mid-2025 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£137,000

July 2026 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £137,386.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£719

August 2026 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

14.6% to 56.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14.6% in Norbreck to 56.7% in Talbot — a gap of 42.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbreck14.6%3952,704
Park15.4%4693,053
Stanley16.7%4052,424
Ingthorpe18.1%5853,228
Clifton22%6853,109
Greenlands23.1%7423,208
Anchorsholme23.3%7343,155
Marton23.9%7183,000
Squires Gate24%6962,897
Highfield24.2%8143,362
Bispham29.4%7542,566
Hawes Side31.5%1,0083,199
Warbreck32.7%9833,007
Layton34.5%1,1313,274
Tyldesley34.9%1,0703,068
Victoria40.1%1,2043,006
Brunswick40.2%1,3603,382
Waterloo43.3%1,4073,252
Claremont51.9%1,7853,442
Bloomfield55.5%1,8313,301
Talbot56.7%1,7983,171
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5% to 11.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 6.5% in Marton to 11.7% in Claremont — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marton6.5%4296,649
Stanley6.8%3495,106
Norbreck6.9%4115,999
Squires Gate7.2%4686,537
Greenlands7.5%5216,933
Bispham8.1%4475,526
Tyldesley8.4%5836,977
Warbreck8.7%6267,155
Highfield8.8%6377,198
Layton8.9%6307,116
Hawes Side9.2%6567,146
Victoria9.3%6106,592
Talbot9.6%6266,517
Anchorsholme9.7%5996,194
Brunswick10.2%7677,540
Waterloo10.2%7417,238
Park10.4%7216,951
Ingthorpe10.5%6866,547
Clifton10.6%6936,557
Bloomfield11.6%8817,575
Claremont11.7%8247,017
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 34.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Bloomfield to 34.2% in Anchorsholme — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bloomfield12.8%9707,578
Brunswick13.7%1,0307,545
Claremont13.8%9667,005
Park14.4%1,0036,953
Victoria17.2%1,1316,589
Talbot17.2%1,1226,521
Hawes Side18.1%1,2887,134
Layton18.2%1,2977,128
Tyldesley18.6%1,3016,977
Marton19.7%1,3086,653
Waterloo20.1%1,4587,240
Greenlands20.6%1,4286,937
Clifton20.6%1,3486,536
Warbreck23%1,6477,151
Ingthorpe23.2%1,5176,534
Highfield24.9%1,7977,207
Squires Gate25.9%1,6926,530
Bispham27%1,4975,542
Stanley27.8%1,4195,106
Norbreck31%1,8595,999
Anchorsholme34.2%2,1266,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the restored business hub support lasting work

The Robinson is already providing business space in a reused landmark building.

Workspace needs viable businesses and connections to local people.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep housing advice accessible under pressure

The housing advice page describes staffing pressure and busy phone lines.

People facing homelessness need a usable route to support.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the new campus useful to local residents

Construction has begun on the town-centre Multiversity.

New training should connect residents to real opportunities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Stanley Buildings, town centre

The Robinson

Restored upper floors of Stanley Buildings provide offices, shared workspaces and meeting rooms.

Operating; July 2026 council update · evidence dated 2026-07-14

Responsible body: Blackpool Borough Council

What the source says: The report describes businesses already using the hub. Awards are not evidence of wider employment effects.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Robinson business hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the restored business hub support lasting work →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

George Street, Talbot Gateway

Multiversity college campus

A new learning campus is being built close to Blackpool North.

Construction underway; September 2028 opening planned · evidence dated 2026-05-21

Responsible body: Council, Blackpool and The Fylde College and construction partners

What the source says: Future learners and wider regeneration employment estimates are forecasts, not delivered totals.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Multiversity construction begins →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new campus useful to local residents →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Lytham Road, South Shore

South Shore Borrow IT community hub

Three empty properties are being converted for equipment lending, practical workshops and advice.

Renovation underway; early 2027 completion expected · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: Council, Community First and participating contractors

What the source says: The planned workshops and equipment service depend on the hub opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Shore community hub works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.