Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →

Blackpool, in numbers

Your area

Blackpool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

14.6% to 56.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14.6% in Norbreck to 56.7% in Talbot — a gap of 42.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbreck14.6%3952,704
Park15.4%4693,053
Stanley16.7%4052,424
Ingthorpe18.1%5853,228
Clifton22%6853,109
Greenlands23.1%7423,208
Anchorsholme23.3%7343,155
Marton23.9%7183,000
Squires Gate24%6962,897
Highfield24.2%8143,362
Bispham29.4%7542,566
Hawes Side31.5%1,0083,199
Warbreck32.7%9833,007
Layton34.5%1,1313,274
Tyldesley34.9%1,0703,068
Victoria40.1%1,2043,006
Brunswick40.2%1,3603,382
Waterloo43.3%1,4073,252
Claremont51.9%1,7853,442
Bloomfield55.5%1,8313,301
Talbot56.7%1,7983,171
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5% to 11.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 6.5% in Marton to 11.7% in Claremont — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marton6.5%4296,649
Stanley6.8%3495,106
Norbreck6.9%4115,999
Squires Gate7.2%4686,537
Greenlands7.5%5216,933
Bispham8.1%4475,526
Tyldesley8.4%5836,977
Warbreck8.7%6267,155
Highfield8.8%6377,198
Layton8.9%6307,116
Hawes Side9.2%6567,146
Victoria9.3%6106,592
Talbot9.6%6266,517
Anchorsholme9.7%5996,194
Brunswick10.2%7677,540
Waterloo10.2%7417,238
Park10.4%7216,951
Ingthorpe10.5%6866,547
Clifton10.6%6936,557
Bloomfield11.6%8817,575
Claremont11.7%8247,017
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 34.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Bloomfield to 34.2% in Anchorsholme — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bloomfield12.8%9707,578
Brunswick13.7%1,0307,545
Claremont13.8%9667,005
Park14.4%1,0036,953
Victoria17.2%1,1316,589
Talbot17.2%1,1226,521
Hawes Side18.1%1,2887,134
Layton18.2%1,2977,128
Tyldesley18.6%1,3016,977
Marton19.7%1,3086,653
Waterloo20.1%1,4587,240
Greenlands20.6%1,4286,937
Clifton20.6%1,3486,536
Warbreck23%1,6477,151
Ingthorpe23.2%1,5176,534
Highfield24.9%1,7977,207
Squires Gate25.9%1,6926,530
Bispham27%1,4975,542
Stanley27.8%1,4195,106
Norbreck31%1,8595,999
Anchorsholme34.2%2,1266,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1% to 32%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 18.1% in Marton to 32% in Bloomfield — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marton18.1%9995,518
Norbreck20.4%1,0565,165
Greenlands21.6%1,2315,693
Bispham21.9%1,0294,702
Warbreck22%1,3306,043
Squires Gate22.3%1,2375,546
Layton22.7%1,3235,832
Ingthorpe22.9%1,2585,486
Stanley23.2%1,0134,361
Tyldesley23.7%1,3365,636
Highfield24.6%1,4755,991
Hawes Side25%1,4125,656
Anchorsholme25.3%1,3605,380
Waterloo25.4%1,5526,122
Brunswick25.4%1,4915,879
Park26.2%1,4235,428
Talbot27.1%1,5255,624
Clifton27.5%1,4635,329
Victoria28.3%1,4965,292
Claremont29%1,6695,759
Bloomfield32%1,8925,914
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.6% to 26.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.6% in Bloomfield to 26.4% in Marton — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bloomfield17.6%1,0385,914
Clifton18.4%9825,329
Hawes Side18.8%1,0625,656
Claremont18.9%1,0885,759
Victoria19%1,0035,292
Anchorsholme21.3%1,1455,380
Highfield21.8%1,3085,991
Waterloo21.9%1,3396,122
Park22%1,1935,428
Ingthorpe22.8%1,2495,486
Brunswick22.8%1,3425,879
Talbot23.4%1,3145,624
Greenlands23.4%1,3315,693
Tyldesley23.6%1,3305,636
Stanley23.8%1,0374,361
Squires Gate24.8%1,3785,546
Warbreck25.1%1,5176,043
Bispham25.5%1,1974,702
Layton26.1%1,5205,832
Norbreck26.3%1,3595,165
Marton26.4%1,4565,518
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4% to 40.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 15.4% in Norbreck to 40.2% in Bloomfield — a gap of 24.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbreck15.4%4152,702
Marton17.7%5343,009
Squires Gate19.2%5552,895
Stanley20.1%4862,422
Greenlands20.8%6643,194
Bispham21.4%5512,570
Layton23%7513,269
Highfield23.1%7763,363
Warbreck23.5%7022,989
Anchorsholme24%7543,148
Tyldesley25.3%7753,067
Ingthorpe27.3%8823,232
Hawes Side27.6%8853,203
Victoria29.5%8913,017
Clifton29.8%9273,115
Waterloo29.9%9743,255
Brunswick31.9%1,0743,367
Park32%9753,043
Talbot32.9%1,0403,163
Claremont38.6%1,3303,449
Bloomfield40.2%1,3343,315
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.1% to 41.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.1% in Norbreck to 41.3% in Park — a gap of 40.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbreck1.1%292,704
Bispham2%522,566
Warbreck2.3%683,007
Marton2.3%703,000
Squires Gate3.1%902,897
Talbot3.8%1223,171
Waterloo4.5%1453,252
Layton5%1633,274
Tyldesley5.4%1663,068
Anchorsholme6%1903,155
Victoria6.3%1883,006
Highfield8.3%2803,362
Stanley8.5%2072,424
Greenlands9.6%3093,208
Hawes Side11.7%3753,199
Bloomfield12.6%4163,301
Brunswick15.8%5343,382
Claremont17.7%6083,442
Clifton22.4%6963,109
Ingthorpe23.8%7673,228
Park41.3%1,2623,053
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AnchorsholmeBisphamBloomfieldBrunswickClaremontCliftonGreenlandsHawes SideHighfieldIngthorpeLaytonMartonNorbreckParkSquires GateStanleyTalbotTyldesleyVictoriaWarbreckWaterloo
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.