Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →

Blackpool, in numbers

All statistics

Blackpool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Blackpool council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 147,579 people in 1996; 143,492 people in 2025. 2.8% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 147,579 to 143,492 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 139 more people (0.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Blackpool council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996147,579
1997145,514
1998144,120
1999142,995
2000143,035
2001142,270
2002142,164
2003142,658
2004143,143
2005143,688
2006143,733
2007143,644
2008142,921
2009142,578
2010142,753
2011142,080
2012142,565
2013142,733
2014142,253
2015141,788
2016141,996
2017142,121
2018141,880
2019142,407
2020141,560
2021140,976
2022141,442
2023142,525
2024143,353
2025143,492
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Blackpool council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £523 a month in January 2015; £719 a month in August 2026. 37.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £523 to £719 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £47 more a month (7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Blackpool council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015523
February 2015523
March 2015523
April 2015524
May 2015524
June 2015524
July 2015524
August 2015524
September 2015525
October 2015526
November 2015527
December 2015528
January 2016528
February 2016528
March 2016528
April 2016528
May 2016528
June 2016528
July 2016528
August 2016529
September 2016529
October 2016529
November 2016529
December 2016529
January 2017529
February 2017530
March 2017530
April 2017530
May 2017530
June 2017530
July 2017531
August 2017531
September 2017531
October 2017531
November 2017531
December 2017531
January 2018532
February 2018532
March 2018532
April 2018532
May 2018533
June 2018534
July 2018535
August 2018535
September 2018535
October 2018535
November 2018535
December 2018535
January 2019535
February 2019534
March 2019534
April 2019534
May 2019534
June 2019534
July 2019535
August 2019536
September 2019536
October 2019536
November 2019537
December 2019537
January 2020537
February 2020538
March 2020538
April 2020539
May 2020540
June 2020540
July 2020540
August 2020541
September 2020542
October 2020543
November 2020545
December 2020546
January 2021547
February 2021548
March 2021549
April 2021550
May 2021551
June 2021552
July 2021553
August 2021554
September 2021555
October 2021556
November 2021557
December 2021558
January 2022559
February 2022559
March 2022560
April 2022562
May 2022564
June 2022565
July 2022568
August 2022571
September 2022574
October 2022574
November 2022575
December 2022577
January 2023578
February 2023580
March 2023581
April 2023582
May 2023583
June 2023585
July 2023587
August 2023590
September 2023592
October 2023593
November 2023594
December 2023595
January 2024596
February 2024599
March 2024601
April 2024603
May 2024604
June 2024606
July 2024610
August 2024615
September 2024621
October 2024627
November 2024635
December 2024641
January 2025647
February 2025651
March 2025654
April 2025656
May 2025659
June 2025664
July 2025668
August 2025672
September 2025675
October 2025678
November 2025681
December 2025684
January 2026689
February 2026693
March 2026696
April 2026700
May 2026704
June 2026710
July 2026714
August 2026719
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Blackpool council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,109 in August 1996; £137,386 in July 2026. 260.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £137,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (6.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Blackpool council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,105
February 199539,149
March 199539,545
April 199539,340
May 199539,968
June 199539,651
July 199540,412
August 199539,643
September 199539,496
October 199538,528
November 199539,298
December 199539,375
January 199639,207
February 199638,176
March 199637,893
April 199638,437
May 199638,721
June 199638,809
July 199638,641
August 199638,109
September 199637,769
October 199637,998
November 199638,170
December 199638,804
January 199738,874
February 199739,312
March 199739,007
April 199738,933
May 199738,877
June 199739,626
July 199740,195
August 199740,175
September 199740,248
October 199740,434
November 199741,021
December 199741,313
January 199840,679
February 199840,299
March 199840,043
April 199840,455
May 199840,948
June 199841,221
July 199841,399
August 199840,966
September 199841,406
October 199841,466
November 199842,005
December 199841,235
January 199941,520
February 199942,233
March 199942,589
April 199943,083
May 199942,758
June 199943,138
July 199942,784
August 199943,389
September 199943,739
October 199943,641
November 199943,433
December 199943,085
January 200043,206
February 200043,451
March 200043,950
April 200044,502
May 200044,214
June 200044,353
July 200044,498
August 200045,011
September 200044,852
October 200044,802
November 200044,334
December 200044,321
January 200144,432
February 200144,548
March 200144,942
April 200145,141
May 200145,746
June 200146,222
July 200146,726
August 200147,479
September 200147,418
October 200147,585
November 200147,577
December 200148,116
January 200249,072
February 200249,757
March 200250,303
April 200250,302
May 200251,350
June 200252,967
July 200254,481
August 200256,813
September 200258,075
October 200259,738
November 200260,622
December 200261,520
January 200362,195
February 200362,181
March 200363,321
April 200364,657
May 200366,527
June 200367,527
July 200368,973
August 200370,870
September 200373,231
October 200374,952
November 200375,638
December 200378,041
January 200479,686
February 200482,604
March 200484,219
April 200486,692
May 200489,127
June 200491,624
July 200495,215
August 200498,439
September 200498,601
October 2004100,257
November 2004100,456
December 2004103,026
January 2005101,059
February 2005100,381
March 2005100,377
April 2005101,135
May 2005101,898
June 2005102,852
July 2005104,686
August 2005108,153
September 2005109,723
October 2005111,098
November 2005109,542
December 2005109,715
January 2006110,984
February 2006112,104
March 2006112,314
April 2006111,589
May 2006111,093
June 2006112,732
July 2006113,470
August 2006114,769
September 2006113,966
October 2006114,041
November 2006113,881
December 2006115,272
January 2007116,637
February 2007117,637
March 2007117,274
April 2007116,414
May 2007117,365
June 2007118,219
July 2007118,635
August 2007119,361
September 2007119,017
October 2007119,650
November 2007117,970
December 2007118,445
January 2008116,061
February 2008115,445
March 2008113,736
April 2008115,067
May 2008116,144
June 2008117,077
July 2008114,244
August 2008111,559
September 2008108,302
October 2008106,919
November 2008108,141
December 2008105,819
January 2009101,684
February 200997,753
March 200995,603
April 200998,416
May 200998,639
June 200999,932
July 200999,366
August 200997,063
September 200997,706
October 200998,224
November 200999,802
December 2009100,936
January 2010100,369
February 2010100,449
March 201098,945
April 2010101,369
May 2010102,003
June 2010102,359
July 201099,936
August 201098,943
September 201097,445
October 201097,561
November 201097,586
December 201098,317
January 201196,163
February 201193,453
March 201191,466
April 201192,839
May 201192,926
June 201194,191
July 201194,256
August 201194,598
September 201193,775
October 201193,497
November 201193,479
December 201193,025
January 201292,475
February 201293,943
March 201293,094
April 201293,152
May 201292,562
June 201292,664
July 201292,402
August 201290,082
September 201290,080
October 201290,219
November 201290,921
December 201291,479
January 201389,708
February 201389,262
March 201388,456
April 201389,222
May 201390,171
June 201391,375
July 201390,813
August 201390,794
September 201389,912
October 201390,843
November 201389,697
December 201389,145
January 201489,624
February 201489,682
March 201490,559
April 201490,377
May 201492,100
June 201492,259
July 201491,771
August 201492,530
September 201493,091
October 201493,164
November 201493,107
December 201492,815
January 201592,884
February 201591,725
March 201591,617
April 201591,948
May 201591,906
June 201592,915
July 201593,344
August 201595,208
September 201595,747
October 201596,178
November 201594,561
December 201594,385
January 201694,639
February 201693,641
March 201692,179
April 201693,074
May 201694,958
June 201696,770
July 201696,066
August 201696,852
September 201696,390
October 201697,341
November 201697,464
December 201698,148
January 201799,023
February 201798,459
March 201797,534
April 201797,177
May 201797,782
June 201799,899
July 2017100,083
August 2017100,844
September 2017100,951
October 2017101,051
November 2017101,555
December 2017101,011
January 2018101,662
February 2018101,062
March 2018100,803
April 201899,500
May 201897,432
June 201896,275
July 201898,975
August 2018100,997
September 2018102,039
October 2018100,381
November 2018100,439
December 201899,729
January 201998,996
February 201998,364
March 201999,209
April 201999,981
May 201999,396
June 201999,993
July 2019100,865
August 2019102,299
September 2019103,440
October 2019102,458
November 2019102,500
December 2019102,032
January 2020101,930
February 2020103,165
March 2020102,338
April 2020102,603
May 2020102,031
June 2020102,030
July 2020102,215
August 2020101,919
September 2020104,345
October 2020106,347
November 2020108,493
December 2020108,915
January 2021109,811
February 2021110,617
March 2021111,224
April 2021111,451
May 2021112,680
June 2021115,682
July 2021117,517
August 2021118,977
September 2021122,358
October 2021123,207
November 2021124,483
December 2021123,774
January 2022125,476
February 2022126,699
March 2022125,264
April 2022125,597
May 2022125,411
June 2022127,825
July 2022130,299
August 2022133,192
September 2022133,704
October 2022133,307
November 2022132,664
December 2022131,925
January 2023130,829
February 2023127,394
March 2023126,214
April 2023124,449
May 2023126,592
June 2023128,125
July 2023128,392
August 2023127,983
September 2023125,717
October 2023127,012
November 2023127,487
December 2023128,091
January 2024126,520
February 2024125,268
March 2024125,375
April 2024124,592
May 2024126,522
June 2024126,245
July 2024128,973
August 2024129,565
September 2024131,002
October 2024130,969
November 2024129,531
December 2024130,289
January 2025131,179
February 2025132,157
March 2025132,618
April 2025129,001
May 2025127,215
June 2025125,831
July 2025128,682
August 2025130,885
September 2025130,501
October 2025131,124
November 2025131,506
December 2025134,287
January 2026135,476
February 2026135,925
March 2026135,493
April 2026134,118
May 2026133,490
June 2026134,129
July 2026137,386
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

29,191 out of 141,036.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,885 out of 141,036.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

141,036

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

141,036 out of 141,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,177 out of 116,340.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

40,020 out of 64,789.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,270 out of 64,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,987 out of 116,338.

Source and method →

Average home price

£137,000

July 2026 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £137,386.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

59,361 out of 116,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,507 out of 116,338.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

20,867

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£719

August 2026 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,575 out of 116,340.

Source and method →

People living in the area

143,492

Mid-2025 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,569 out of 64,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,743 out of 116,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,700 out of 64,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackpool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,990 out of 116,338.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →