Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Anchorsholme

Anchorsholme · Blackpool

Anchorsholme: your neighbourhood

Anchorsholme electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 34.2% here, compared with 20.7% across Blackpool (13.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (4.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,126 out of 6,211.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

599 out of 6,194.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,195

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,195 out of 6,195.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 5,380.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,938 out of 3,148.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

754 out of 3,148.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,848 out of 5,386.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,386 out of 5,386.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

324 out of 5,386.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,360 out of 5,380.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

734 out of 3,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,070 out of 5,386.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

190 out of 3,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Anchorsholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 5,386.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Anchorsholme ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

255 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 339 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Anchorsholme ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Anchorsholme
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242110
October 20243315
November 2024379
December 2024247
January 2025289
February 2025287
March 20252718
April 20252519
May 20253917
June 20252826
July 20252618
August 20252314
September 20251811
October 20252014
November 2025167
December 2025268
January 20263012
February 2026165
March 2026146
April 20262213
May 2026236
June 2026143
July 20262817
August 2026285
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Anchorsholme
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime146
criminal damage arson22
shoplifting20
other theft19
public order14
vehicle crime13
burglary8
other crime6
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
drugs2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →