Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Bloomfield

Bloomfield · Blackpool

Bloomfield: your neighbourhood

Bloomfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 55% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (23.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 40.2% here, compared with 26.7% across Blackpool (13.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.8% here, compared with 20.7% across Blackpool (7.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

970 out of 7,578.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

881 out of 7,575.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,567

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,567 out of 7,567.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,038 out of 5,914.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

74.4%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,465 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,334 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,888 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,625 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

784 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,892 out of 5,914.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

55%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,831 out of 3,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

827 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

416 out of 3,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Bloomfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

405 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bloomfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,648 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,862 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bloomfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 229 mapped crimes in September 2024; 278 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bloomfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024229101
October 202423794
November 202420977
December 202421770
January 202519587
February 202519581
March 202525486
April 2025305135
May 2025283122
June 2025244103
July 2025274114
August 2025220114
September 202520549
October 202519988
November 202519767
December 202518572
January 202619234
February 202616733
March 202621340
April 202624048
May 202626151
June 202625164
July 202626069
August 202627861
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bloomfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,339
criminal damage arson215
public order214
other theft199
shoplifting136
drugs120
burglary106
vehicle crime100
other crime93
possession of weapons51
robbery42
theft from the person20
bicycle theft13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →