Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Brunswick

Brunswick · Blackpool

Brunswick: your neighbourhood

Brunswick electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (8.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.7% here, compared with 20.7% across Blackpool (7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (5.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,030 out of 7,545.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

767 out of 7,540.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,538

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,538 out of 7,538.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,342 out of 5,879.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,211 out of 3,367.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,074 out of 3,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,604 out of 5,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,929 out of 5,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

652 out of 5,889.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 5,879.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,360 out of 3,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

949 out of 5,889.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

534 out of 3,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Brunswick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

356 out of 5,889.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brunswick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,157 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,280 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brunswick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brunswick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411254
October 202410441
November 202411132
December 202411427
January 202511635
February 202510226
March 202512240
April 20259538
May 202511045
June 20259628
July 20258944
August 202510947
September 202510041
October 202510429
November 20259730
December 20258527
January 20269124
February 2026869
March 20269325
April 202610615
May 202610230
June 20269329
July 202611734
August 20268327
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brunswick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime599
criminal damage arson103
public order101
other theft86
shoplifting64
vehicle crime48
burglary40
drugs36
other crime35
possession of weapons15
robbery12
bicycle theft12
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →