Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Claremont

Claremont · Blackpool

Claremont: your neighbourhood

Claremont electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 52% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (20.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 38.6% here, compared with 26.7% across Blackpool (11.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (7.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

966 out of 7,005.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

824 out of 7,017.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,008

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,008 out of 7,008.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,088 out of 5,759.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

72.4%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,497 out of 3,449.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,330 out of 3,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,781 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,558 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

829 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,669 out of 5,759.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

52%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,785 out of 3,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

868 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

608 out of 3,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Claremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

424 out of 5,763.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Claremont ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,761 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,706 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Claremont ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 263 mapped crimes in September 2024; 263 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Claremont
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024263101
October 202423772
November 202420468
December 202422368
January 202519064
February 202518985
March 202525495
April 202519189
May 2025226119
June 202523498
July 2025245124
August 2025250114
September 202523681
October 202520485
November 202520367
December 202521770
January 202615946
February 202619729
March 202626036
April 202623038
May 202625143
June 202623866
July 202630338
August 202626341
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Claremont
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,637
other theft227
criminal damage arson212
public order193
drugs96
vehicle crime81
burglary80
other crime65
possession of weapons58
shoplifting35
robbery31
theft from the person31
bicycle theft15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →