Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →

Clifton · Blackpool

Clifton: your neighbourhood

Clifton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (12 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (9.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.4% here, compared with 22.5% across Blackpool (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,348 out of 6,536.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

693 out of 6,557.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,551

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,551 out of 6,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

982 out of 5,329.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,996 out of 3,115.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

927 out of 3,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,487 out of 5,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,647 out of 5,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

510 out of 5,335.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,463 out of 5,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

685 out of 3,109.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,259 out of 5,335.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

696 out of 3,109.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Clifton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

201 out of 5,335.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clifton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,357 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,303 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clifton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 120 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clifton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412030
October 20249848
November 202410341
December 202412037
January 202510133
February 20259232
March 202511434
April 20258061
May 202512145
June 202511245
July 202512553
August 202511740
September 202512037
October 202511037
November 202511037
December 202510830
January 202610516
February 20269810
March 202610515
April 20268715
May 202613331
June 202614340
July 202611625
August 202612213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clifton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime745
shoplifting145
criminal damage arson132
public order108
other theft64
drugs43
other crime37
vehicle crime29
burglary23
possession of weapons14
robbery8
bicycle theft6
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →