Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Hawes Side

Hawes Side · Blackpool

Hawes Side: your neighbourhood

Hawes Side electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.8% here, compared with 22.5% across Blackpool (3.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 20.7% across Blackpool (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (1.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,288 out of 7,134.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

656 out of 7,146.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,143

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,143 out of 7,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,062 out of 5,656.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,041 out of 3,203.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

885 out of 3,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,415 out of 5,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,983 out of 5,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

472 out of 5,645.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,412 out of 5,656.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,008 out of 3,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,219 out of 5,645.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

375 out of 3,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Hawes Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

247 out of 5,645.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hawes Side ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

686 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 590 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hawes Side ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hawes Side
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244321
October 20244421
November 20244516
December 20245512
January 20255214
February 20254412
March 20257220
April 20254519
May 20256019
June 20254422
July 20254214
August 20254414
September 20254713
October 20257417
November 20256118
December 20255124
January 20266214
February 2026504
March 2026516
April 20265210
May 20264712
June 20266712
July 20266910
August 2026558
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hawes Side
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime389
criminal damage arson74
other theft51
public order46
other crime30
vehicle crime30
shoplifting18
burglary18
drugs17
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →