Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →

Layton · Blackpool

Layton: your neighbourhood

Layton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (5.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23% here, compared with 26.7% across Blackpool (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 22.5% across Blackpool (3.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,297 out of 7,128.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

630 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,117

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,117 out of 7,117.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,520 out of 5,832.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Layton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,887 out of 3,269.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Layton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

751 out of 3,269.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,384 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,202 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

423 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,323 out of 5,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,131 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,233 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

163 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Layton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Layton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

887 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,010 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Layton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 74 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Layton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246628
October 202410250
November 20248329
December 20249224
January 20257524
February 20257827
March 202510830
April 20259825
May 20256720
June 20257729
July 20256923
August 20259523
September 20257225
October 20258425
November 20256517
December 20259023
January 20265911
February 20265814
March 20267117
April 20267913
May 20267319
June 20267011
July 20269213
August 20267415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Layton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime470
shoplifting104
criminal damage arson68
other theft57
public order53
vehicle crime44
drugs28
other crime19
burglary18
possession of weapons12
robbery8
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →