Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Norbreck

Norbreck · Blackpool

Norbreck: your neighbourhood

Norbreck electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (17.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.4% here, compared with 26.7% across Blackpool (11.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31% here, compared with 20.7% across Blackpool (10.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,859 out of 5,999.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

411 out of 5,999.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,992

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,992 out of 5,992.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,359 out of 5,165.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,396 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

415 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,473 out of 5,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,607 out of 5,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 5,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,056 out of 5,165.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

395 out of 2,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,860 out of 5,177.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

29 out of 2,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Norbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97 out of 5,177.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norbreck ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

328 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 325 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norbreck ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norbreck
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243610
October 20242812
November 2024239
December 2024306
January 2025175
February 2025218
March 20252113
April 20251514
May 2025429
June 20252514
July 20252813
August 20253915
September 20251916
October 20252221
November 2025207
December 20251412
January 2026347
February 2026326
March 2026293
April 2026338
May 2026276
June 2026278
July 2026378
August 2026346
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norbreck
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime193
vehicle crime26
public order25
criminal damage arson24
other theft22
other crime14
burglary8
drugs5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
robbery2
possession of weapons1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →