Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →

Talbot · Blackpool

Talbot: your neighbourhood

Talbot electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 57% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (25 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (6.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.9% here, compared with 26.7% across Blackpool (6.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,122 out of 6,521.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

626 out of 6,517.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,532

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,532 out of 6,532.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,314 out of 5,624.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.5%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,134 out of 3,163.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,040 out of 3,163.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,463 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,783 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

553 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,525 out of 5,624.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

57%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,798 out of 3,171.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

985 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

122 out of 3,171.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Talbot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

370 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Talbot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,354 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,625 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Talbot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 294 mapped crimes in September 2024; 320 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Talbot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024294144
October 2024331136
November 2024278119
December 2024249110
January 2025217111
February 2025271106
March 2025307128
April 2025318140
May 2025371118
June 2025296121
July 2025350118
August 2025343142
September 202528081
October 2025260101
November 202525288
December 202524270
January 202624747
February 202621847
March 202623773
April 202630948
May 202633086
June 202634086
July 202631997
August 202632072
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Talbot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,558
shoplifting318
public order293
other theft272
criminal damage arson248
drugs149
burglary119
vehicle crime86
other crime78
possession of weapons76
robbery74
theft from the person51
bicycle theft32
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →