Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Tyldesley

Tyldesley · Blackpool

Tyldesley: your neighbourhood

Tyldesley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (4.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (3.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.6% here, compared with 20.7% across Blackpool (2.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,301 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

583 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,972

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,972 out of 6,972.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,330 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,823 out of 3,067.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

775 out of 3,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,396 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,994 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

405 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,336 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,070 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,198 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

166 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Tyldesley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

238 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tyldesley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

743 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 656 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tyldesley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tyldesley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244017
October 20245221
November 20244811
December 20243515
January 20255732
February 20256329
March 20257325
April 20255318
May 20255922
June 20255228
July 20256421
August 20256029
September 20256525
October 20254728
November 20255314
December 20255722
January 20265113
February 2026697
March 20266412
April 20266912
May 20267212
June 2026697
July 20267015
August 2026577
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tyldesley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime375
criminal damage arson79
shoplifting64
other theft51
vehicle crime47
public order43
other crime25
burglary15
drugs14
robbery9
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →