Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Warbreck

Warbreck · Blackpool

Warbreck: your neighbourhood

Warbreck electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (8.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.5% here, compared with 26.7% across Blackpool (3.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 22.5% across Blackpool (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,647 out of 7,151.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

626 out of 7,155.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,155

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,155 out of 7,155.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,517 out of 6,043.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,739 out of 2,989.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

702 out of 2,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,701 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,080 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

422 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,330 out of 6,043.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

983 out of 3,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,572 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

68 out of 3,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Warbreck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warbreck ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

588 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 652 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warbreck ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warbreck
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244821
October 20246219
November 20244615
December 20245014
January 20253911
February 20255015
March 20256618
April 20254927
May 20255622
June 20256520
July 20254922
August 20257225
September 20254714
October 20255320
November 20252912
December 20255019
January 20264214
February 2026421
March 20264211
April 2026584
May 20265710
June 2026607
July 20266413
August 20264416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warbreck
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime311
criminal damage arson64
other theft46
public order40
burglary30
vehicle crime30
other crime22
drugs19
possession of weapons8
shoplifting6
theft from the person6
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →