Skip to content
Blackpool Counts — Blackpool, in numbers.Local help →
Blackpool Counts / Waterloo

Waterloo · Blackpool

Waterloo: your neighbourhood

Waterloo electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 32% across Blackpool (11.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 10% across Blackpool (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.9% here, compared with 26.7% across Blackpool (3.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,458 out of 7,240.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

741 out of 7,238.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,249

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,249 out of 7,249.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,339 out of 6,122.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,103 out of 3,255.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

974 out of 3,255.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,625 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,165 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

580 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,552 out of 6,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,407 out of 3,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,326 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

145 out of 3,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

334 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waterloo ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,258 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,183 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waterloo ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waterloo
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248138
October 202410153
November 202410344
December 20247734
January 202510145
February 20258341
March 20259841
April 202510056
May 202510045
June 202510444
July 202511964
August 202511665
September 202510632
October 20259536
November 20258319
December 20258431
January 20268322
February 20269123
March 202610129
April 20267722
May 202613739
June 202614444
July 202614144
August 202611633
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waterloo
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime651
other theft116
criminal damage arson107
public order100
vehicle crime79
burglary69
drugs43
other crime27
possession of weapons22
bicycle theft16
shoplifting15
robbery8
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackpool →